REGISTRATION    DIRECTIONS     ACCOMMODATIONS    RESTAURANTS

COURSE OUTLINE

Faculty:

A.R.Twardock, D.V.M.           University of Illinois, Nuclear Medicine

Michael W. Ross, D.V.M.        University of Pennsylvania, Nuclear Medicine

Greg Daniel, D.V.M.                University of Tennessee, Radiology

Kent Allen, D.V.M.                  Private Practice, VA Equine Imaging

Staff:

Vivian Stacy CNMT and Karyn Van Norman B.A.

Friday-Day 1

7:30am        Pick up at the Hilton Garden Suites for those who need transportation.

7:30-8:00     Coffee and Donuts, (Woerner Amphitheater).

8:00             Welcome and Introductions

8:10       I.  Overview/Introduction: Brief description of how an image is produced;             framework for future discussion.  (Twardock)

8:15       II.  Basic radiation, radioisotope, and detector physics (not in depth, but for basic understanding) (Twardock)

·        Radioisotopes: Definition; curie, Bq; T1/2; generator systems (parent-daughter decay)

·        Radiations emitted: Properties; energy deposition in matter; penetrabilities; range; LET; HVL.

·        Detection and measurement: Units (counts, r, rad, rem); controlling exposure (time. distance, shielding); detectors ( G.M., ion chamber, film, scintillation)

·        Demonstration: G.M. detection of high and low energy, beta and gamma radiation.

 III.  Gamma camera (Twardock)

·        Basic components and how it works: Operation, Pulse height analysis, energy windows, collimators, spatial resolution, sensitivity and efficiency.

·       camera suspension systems age display and processing;  Formatters, computers

·        Quality control; camera artifacts.

10:00     BREAK

10:15     Lab: Small group assignments.

Groups 1 & 2

1 . Radiopharmaceutical labeling and handling, record keeping ( NucMed, Hot Lab)

2.  Bone scanning:  Immediate blood flow and pooling. (NucMed, imaging room)

10:50     Groups Switch

Groups 3 & 4

3   Radiation survey meters, laboratory monitoring (B-Barn)

4.  Introductory film reading. (Widener conference room)

11:30     LUNCH (NBC cafeteria)

12:30     Lab. Small group Assignments

Groups 1 & 2   

1.  Bone scanning: bone phase. (NucMed, Imaging room)

2.  Gamma camera and quality control. (NucMed Imaging room)

Groups 3 & 4

3.  Introductory film reading.( Widener conference room)

4.  Computer acquisition and processing

1:55       BREAK

2:10       IV.  Bone Scanning (Ross) (Woerner Amphitheater)

·        Radiopharmaceutical localization

·        Procedure for conducting the three phase bone scan.

·        Normal radiopharmaceutial distribution in the equine bone scan

·        Musculoskeletal diseases detected

·        Artifacts

V.  Lung Scanning (Twardock)

·        Procedure: perfusion, inhalation

·        Image interpretation, artifacts

4:15       BREAK

4:30       VI.  The Decision Tree. To scan or not to scan?

6:00       Pizza-

6:45       Selected case studies. (                )

SATURDAY-DAY 2

7:30am             Pick up at Hilton

7:30-8:00           Coffee and Donuts (Woerner)

8:00       VII.  Other equine Nuclear Medicine Procedures (Twardock,

                                    Ross)

9:00       VIII.  Gamma camera systems ( Bugutski, Molnar)

10:00     BREAK

10:15     Lab: repeat yesterday’s schedule, switching groups.

11:30     LUNCH

12:30     Lab: repeat yesaterday’s schedule, switching groups

2:00       BREAK

2:15       IX.  Factors to consider in setting up an equine nuclear

medicine facility. (Allen)

3:45       BREAK

4:00       Film reading and Case studies

6:00       Cookout at The Allam House New Bolton Center

 

Course outline subject to change.
Course Sponsor  Diagnosix Plus, Inc. Please visit them at: www.diagplus.com
 

HOME     INDICATIONS     NORMAL     ARTIFACTS     ABNORMAL

PROTOCOLS    CASES STUDIES

Copyright © 2001 University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Michael W. Ross
Technologist: Vivian S. Stacy CNMT
Comments and suggestions to vstacy@vet.upenn.edu