banner.gif (11844 bytes)

 

Crenosoma vulpis Homepage



            Common name: Fox lungworm

              Kingdom: Animalia

                Phylum: Nemathelminthes

                  Class: Nematoda

                    Order: Strongylida

                      Family: Crenosomatidae

                        Genus: Crenosoma

                          Species: vulpis


Click on the text below to jump down to the desired section of this page.


Adult Parasite:

    The adult worm measures less than 16 mm long. The cuticle of the anterior end of the this worm is thrown into crenated folds as seen in this photomicrograph of a portion of the worm recovered by a tracheal wash.

   

Return to top of page


Hosts:

  • Foxes, wolves, raccoons and dogs (definitive).
  • Snails and slugs (intermediate).

Return to top of page


Life Cycle:

    The first stage-larva penetrates the intermediate host (a snail or slug). The larva molts twice and by 17 days post-infection becomes a third stage-larva. The third stage-larva remains in the snail's tissues until the snail is eaten by a definitive host. The third stage-larva makes its way to the lungs and develops to the adult stage in the bronchi and bronchioles. The female worm lays live first stage-larvae, which are carried up the trachea, are swallowed and pass out with the feces. The prepatent period is about 19 days.

Return to top of page


Site in host where adult parasite is found:

  • The bronchi and bronchioles

Return to top of page


Diagnostic Stage:

  • First stage-larva in the feces

Photomicrographs of L1 from tracheal wash


Common Diagnostic Test


Clinical Signs:
  • Rhinotracheitis
  • Bronchitis
  • Nasal discharge.


Treatment:

Return to top of page



University of Pennsylvania  2004

Comments or Questions please contact:  Dr. Nolan at: