banner.gif (11844 bytes)

 

Taenia serialis Homepage



        Common name: Tapeworm

          Kingdom: Animalia

            Phylum: Platyhelminths

              Class: Cestoda

                Order: Cyclophyllidea

                  Family: Taeniidae

                    Genus: Taenia

                      Species: serialis


Click on the text below to jump down to the desired section of this page.


Adult Parasite:


Hosts:

  • Dogs, foxes (definitive).
  • Rabbits (intermediate).

Return to top of page


Life Cycle:

    The rabbit ingests an egg. The egg hatches in the small intestine and the larval tapeworm burrows through the intestinal wall and travels to the subcutanenous and intramuscular connective tissue via the blood. The coenurus develops in the connective tissue. When the dog eats the rabbit and ingests the coenurus, the protoscolices attach to the small intestinal wall and the worms begin to form proglottids. Gravid proglottids, containing the eggs, detach from the end of the worm and pass out in the feces.

Return to top of page


Site in host where adult parasite is found:

  • The small intestine.

Return to top of page


Diagnostic Stage:

  • Proglottid or eggs.
  • Eggs are 38 - 32 um.


Common Diagnostic Test
  • Gross examination of the proglottid.
  • Fecal flotation may bring up eggs if a gravid proglottid has been broken in the feces.


Clinical Signs:
  • Usually asymptomatic.
  • Extremely heavy worm burdens in small dogs may cause blockage of the intestine.

Return to top of page


Treatment:

 EpsiprantelPraziquantel, Fenbendazole

 

Return to top of page
 



University of Pennsylvania  2004

Comments or Questions please contact:  Dr. Nolan at: